---Advertisement---

Delicious Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Recipe to Savor

Author avatar
|
Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

---Advertisement---

Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake is a delightful dessert that combines the rich creaminess of cheesecake with the tangy burst of raspberry sauce. This recipe showcases the perfect balance of flavors, making it an excellent choice for any occasion. Whether you’re celebrating a birthday or simply treating yourself, this luscious cheesecake will impress your guests and satisfy your cravings. Let’s dive into the details of this amazing dessert!

Delicious Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Recipe to Savor — Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake is a delightful dessert that combines the rich creaminess of cheesecake with the tangy burst of raspberry sauce. This recipe showcases the perfect balance of flavors, making

Why You’ll Love This Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

This Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake is not just a dessert; it’s an experience. Here are a few reasons why you’ll absolutely adore it:

  • Deliciously creamy texture that melts in your mouth.
  • Perfectly balanced sweetness with a hint of tartness.
  • Visually stunning with its vibrant colors.
  • Easy to make at home with simple ingredients.
  • Can be enjoyed year-round, making it a versatile dessert.
  • Ideal for various dietary preferences, including gluten-free Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake.
  • Perfect for serving at parties, gatherings, or family dinners.
  • Can be transformed into a Lemon Raspberry Tart for a different twist.

Ingredients for Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

Gather these items:

  • 12 ounces frozen raspberries
  • 1 teaspoon fresh lemon juice
  • 0.25 cup granulated sugar
  • 1.5 tablespoons cornstarch
  • 1.5 tablespoons cold water
  • 2.5 cups graham cracker crumbs
  • 0.25 cup granulated sugar
  • 0.75 cup salted butter, melted and cooled
  • 32 ounces cream cheese, room temperature
  • 1.25 cups granulated sugar
  • 4 large eggs, room temperature
  • 0.5 cup sour cream
  • 3 tablespoons heavy cream
  • 2 tablespoons fresh lemon juice
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 1 teaspoon lemon zest
  • Optional: Creamy whipped topping
  • Fresh raspberries
  • Fresh lemon zest

How to Make Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Step-by-Step

  1. Step 1: Combine frozen raspberries, fresh lemon juice, and granulated sugar in a medium saucepan over medium-high heat. Bring to a simmer and cook for 5 to 6 minutes, stirring frequently.
  2. Step 2: Whisk cornstarch and cold water in a small bowl to create a slurry. Stir slurry into the simmering raspberry mixture and cook for an additional 2 to 3 minutes, stirring often until thickened. Remove from heat.
  3. Step 3: Pour the raspberry sauce through a fine mesh strainer into a bowl, using the back of a spoon to push the puree through while discarding seeds. Set aside to cool completely.
  4. Step 4: Preheat the oven to 350°F. Line the bottom of a 9-inch springform pan with parchment paper and spray the sides with cooking spray.
  5. Step 5: Mix graham cracker crumbs, granulated sugar, and melted butter in a medium bowl until combined. Press mixture firmly into the bottom and up the sides of the prepared pan. Bake for 10 minutes and cool.
  6. Step 6: Reduce oven temperature to 325°F. Wrap the outside of the springform pan tightly with two layers of heavy-duty aluminum foil to prevent water infiltration. Set aside.
  7. Step 7: In a stand mixer fitted with a paddle attachment, beat cream cheese on medium speed for 1-2 minutes until smooth and lump-free. Scrape down sides of the bowl.
  8. Step 8: Add granulated sugar and beat until combined. Reduce speed to medium-low, add eggs one at a time, beating gently after each addition to avoid aeration. Scrape bowl as necessary.
  9. Step 9: Mix in sour cream, heavy cream, fresh lemon juice, vanilla extract, and lemon zest just until combined. Scrape bowl walls and stir to ensure an even, smooth batter.
  10. Step 10: Pour batter evenly into the graham cracker crust, smoothing the surface. Tap pan gently against the counter to release air bubbles.
  11. Step 11: Fill a disposable piping or zip-top bag with about half to three-quarters of cooled raspberry sauce. Dot tablespoon-sized amounts over batter and swirl with a knife or skewer to create marbled patterns.
  12. Step 12: Place the foil-wrapped springform pan into a large roasting pan. Pour 4 to 5 cups of very hot water into the roasting pan until it reaches approximately 1 inch up the side of the springform pan.
  13. Step 13: Bake for 100 to 105 minutes. The center should jiggle slightly when the pan is gently moved. Turn off oven, crack door open 1 inch, and let cheesecake rest in oven for 1 hour.
  14. Step 14: Remove cheesecake from oven and water bath. Unwrap foil and run a thin knife around the edge. Refrigerate for a minimum of 8 hours or overnight for optimal set.
  15. Step 15: Remove side ring from pan carefully. Transfer cheesecake to a serving plate and garnish with whipped topping, fresh raspberries, and lemon zest. Slice and enjoy.

Pro Tips for the Perfect Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

Keep these in mind:

  • Use room temperature ingredients for a smoother batter.
  • Do not overbeat the batter once eggs are added to prevent cracks.
  • Let the cheesecake cool gradually to prevent it from cracking.
  • Consider a no-bake Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake variation for a simpler option.

Best Ways to Serve Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

This cheesecake is best served chilled. Here are a few ideas for serving:

  • Top with a dollop of fresh whipped cream for added richness.
  • Garnish with fresh raspberries and lemon zest for a pop of color.
  • Pair with a cup of tea or coffee for a delightful afternoon treat.

How to Store and Reheat Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

To store, cover the cheesecake with plastic wrap and refrigerate for up to 5 days. It’s best enjoyed cold straight from the fridge, but you can also let it sit at room temperature for about 30 minutes before serving. This cheesecake is not recommended for freezing.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

What’s the secret to perfect Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake?

The key is to ensure all ingredients are at room temperature and to avoid overmixing the batter once the eggs are added. This helps prevent cracks and ensures a smooth texture.

Can I make Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake ahead of time?

Absolutely! This cheesecake is perfect for making a day in advance. Allow it to chill overnight for the best flavor and texture.

How do I avoid common mistakes with Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake?

Make sure to follow the baking time closely and check for the slight jiggle in the center. Also, avoid opening the oven door frequently as this can cause the cheesecake to crack.

Variations of Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake You Can Try

Feeling adventurous? Here are some fun variations:

  • Try a vegan Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake by substituting cream cheese with a plant-based alternative.
  • Make a Lemon Raspberry Swirl Cheesecake by creating additional swirls with raspberry sauce.
  • Experiment with a layered Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake for a stunning presentation.
  • For a gluten-free option, use gluten-free graham cracker crumbs in the crust.
Delicious Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Recipe to Savor - Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake - main visual representation

For more delicious recipes, check out our latest recipes section!

Delicious Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Recipe to Savor - Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake - additional detail

For a delightful twist, consider trying a Greek Chicken Meatballs with Lemon Orzo as a main dish alongside this cheesecake!

Additionally, if you’re interested in exploring more about the health benefits of raspberries, you can read about it here.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake

Delicious Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake Recipe to Savor


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Jannet Lisa
  • Total Time: 8 hours 30 minutes
  • Yield: 12 servings 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

A delightful Lemon Raspberry Cheesecake that combines creamy cheesecake with a tangy raspberry sauce and a buttery graham cracker crust.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 12 ounces frozen raspberries
  • 1 teaspoon fresh lemon juice
  • 0.25 cup granulated sugar
  • 1.5 tablespoons cornstarch
  • 1.5 tablespoons cold water
  • 2.5 cups graham cracker crumbs
  • 0.25 cup granulated sugar
  • 0.75 cup salted butter, melted and cooled
  • 32 ounces cream cheese, room temperature
  • 1.25 cups granulated sugar
  • 4 large eggs, room temperature
  • 0.5 cup sour cream
  • 3 tablespoons heavy cream
  • 2 tablespoons fresh lemon juice
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 1 teaspoon lemon zest
  • Optional: Creamy whipped topping
  • Fresh raspberries
  • Fresh lemon zest

Instructions

  1. Combine frozen raspberries, fresh lemon juice, and granulated sugar in a medium saucepan over medium-high heat. Bring to a simmer and cook for 5 to 6 minutes, stirring frequently.
  2. Whisk cornstarch and cold water in a small bowl to create a slurry. Stir slurry into the simmering raspberry mixture and cook for an additional 2 to 3 minutes, stirring often until thickened. Remove from heat.
  3. Pour the raspberry sauce through a fine mesh strainer into a bowl, using the back of a spoon to push the puree through while discarding seeds. Set aside to cool completely.
  4. Preheat the oven to 350°F. Line the bottom of a 9-inch springform pan with parchment paper and spray the sides with cooking spray.
  5. Mix graham cracker crumbs, granulated sugar, and melted butter in a medium bowl until combined. Press mixture firmly into the bottom and up the sides of the prepared pan. Bake for 10 minutes and cool.
  6. Reduce oven temperature to 325°F. Wrap the outside of the springform pan tightly with two layers of heavy-duty aluminum foil to prevent water infiltration. Set aside.
  7. In a stand mixer fitted with a paddle attachment, beat cream cheese on medium speed for 1-2 minutes until smooth and lump-free. Scrape down sides of the bowl.
  8. Add granulated sugar and beat until combined. Reduce speed to medium-low, add eggs one at a time, beating gently after each addition to avoid aeration. Scrape bowl as necessary.
  9. Mix in sour cream, heavy cream, fresh lemon juice, vanilla extract, and lemon zest just until combined. Scrape bowl walls and stir to ensure an even, smooth batter.
  10. Pour batter evenly into the graham cracker crust, smoothing the surface. Tap pan gently against the counter to release air bubbles.
  11. Fill a disposable piping or zip-top bag with about half to three-quarters of cooled raspberry sauce. Dot tablespoon-sized amounts over batter and swirl with a knife or skewer to create marbled patterns.
  12. Place the foil-wrapped springform pan into a large roasting pan. Pour 4 to 5 cups of very hot water into the roasting pan until it reaches approximately 1 inch up the side of the springform pan.
  13. Bake for 100 to 105 minutes. The center should jiggle slightly when the pan is gently moved. Turn off oven, crack door open 1 inch, and let cheesecake rest in oven for 1 hour.
  14. Remove cheesecake from oven and water bath. Unwrap foil and run a thin knife around the edge. Refrigerate for a minimum of 8 hours or overnight for optimal set.
  15. Remove side ring from pan carefully. Transfer cheesecake to a serving plate and garnish with whipped topping, fresh raspberries, and lemon zest. Slice and enjoy.

Notes

    • Prep Time: 30 minutes
    • Cook Time: 2 hours
    • Category: Dessert
    • Method: Baking
    • Cuisine: American

    Nutrition

    • Serving Size: 1 slice
    • Calories: 350
    • Sugar: 25g
    • Sodium: 300mg
    • Fat: 20g
    • Saturated Fat: 12g
    • Unsaturated Fat: 8g
    • Trans Fat: 0g
    • Carbohydrates: 36g
    • Fiber: 1g
    • Protein: 6g
    • Cholesterol: 80mg

    Leave a Comment

    Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star